Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2020

Our Commitment to Privacy

The Web Sites located at the domain caicworksite.com are operated by Continental American Insurance Company (referred to herein as CAIC, we, our, or us). Except as set forth below, this Web Site Privacy Notice (Privacy Notice) applies to all services and sub-sites available under the domain name caicworksite.com.

CAIC is sensitive to individuals' concerns about their privacy. Our Privacy Notice was developed as an extension of our commitment to combine quality products and services with integrity in dealing with our users. The Privacy Notice is designed to help you (referred to herein as you, your, or user) understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to help you make informed decisions when using our Web Sites, products, and services.

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY BEFORE PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEB SITES. YOUR USE OF OUR WEB SITES SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEB SITES.

Policy Scope

This Privacy Notice applies to information collected or gathered through the Web Sites only and does not necessarily reflect practices with respect to information collected or gathered through offline means or through other Web Sites operated by associated divisions or affiliates of CAIC.

The Privacy Notice applies only to information we collect online from certain visitors to the Web Sites. The Privacy Notice does not apply to web Sites owned by CAIC agents and sales coordinators, or any other Web Sites not owned and operated by CAIC. Also, as a company based in the United States of America, CAIC operates under United States laws and regulations, and information received from international users will be stored and processed in the United States. THE WEB SITES ARE INTENDED ONLY FOR USE IN THE USA AND IN OTHER TERRITORIES REFERENCED IN THE TERMS OF USE. If you are located outside the USA, please note that the information you provide will be transferred to the USA, which may not provide the same level of legal data protection as the country from which you access the Web Sites. By using the Web Sites and submitting information to us, you consent to such transfers and the processing of information by us as described in this Privacy Notice, and you authorize this practice.

1. Information we collect or gather

a. Personal Information

At these Web Sites, we collect only personal information that you voluntarily provide to us.

Personal information includes any information that can be used to contact, identify, or locate you. This information may include your name, certificate number, Social Security number, address, phone number, e-mail address, family member information, etc. Personal information will not be collected from you without your knowledge. You may browse the Web Sites without revealing or providing any personal information. Providing personal information is always voluntary. We provide various forms that can be submitted at your discretion to request information and conduct transactions via the Web Sites. On each of the forms, we ask for information necessary to provide you with the information or service provided by the form and possibly certain other information that will assist us in providing better products and services to you. Information that is required is indicated on each form:

  • Service Request Form: If you are a current Continental American Insurance Company (CAIC) customer, you may submit this form to change information concerning products you have purchased from CAIC. You may be contacted independently via telephone or U.S. mail to verify certain requested changes.
  • Claims Form: You may submit this form to our Claims department by fax or mail to file your claims.

    Attn: Claims. PO Box 427. Columbia, SC 29202
    Fax toll-free to: 1.866.849.2970

b. Non-Personal Information

Although CAIC does not collect personal information from you at the Web Sites unless you provide it voluntarily, we do collect non-personal information (information that is compiled in anonymous and aggregate form and is not used to locate, contact, or identify you specifically). Our servers have an activity-logging feature, which automatically captures non-personal information about site use, pages viewed, applications used, files downloaded, browser type, the user's Internet service provider (ISP), and the user's type of computer operating system. We use non-personal information only for the purpose of maintaining and improving the Web Sites.

2. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES: HOW WE USE THEM

Like many companies, we use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Site (referred to together from this point forward as "cookies," unless otherwise stated) including HTTP cookies, HTML5, web beacons/GIFs, embedded scripts and e-tags/cache browsers as defined below.

We may use cookies for a variety of purposes and to enhance your online experience, for example, by remembering your login status and viewing preferences from a previous use of our Site, for when you later return to the Site. We encode and protect the tracking technologies that CAIC sets, so that only we can interpret the information stored in them.

We may use both session and persistent tracking technologies. Tracking technologies (e.g., cookies) can either be persistent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser).

We may also use first and third party cookies. First party cookies are used and controlled by us to provide services on the Site. Third-party cookies are controlled by third-parties, mostly for the purpose of advertising and analytics.

In particular, our Site uses the following categories of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are cookies which are needed to provide services and features you have specifically requested. We may use cookies and tracking technologies required to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security, for system administration and/or allow you to make use of shopping cart functionality. We are not required to obtain your consent to cookies that are strictly necessary.
  • Analytics and Performance Related Cookies: We may use cookies to assess the performance of our Site, including as part of our analytic practices to improve the content offered through the Site. These cookies may be used to prevent fraudulent activity and improve security.
  • Functionality Related Cookies: We may use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited the Site before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify the features in which you may have the greatest interest.
  • Targeting Related Cookies: We and our third-party service providers may use cookies to deliver content, including ads, relevant to your interests on our Site and third party sites based on how you interact with our advertisements or content. We have set out further information about the use of cookies by our Ad Network partners below. By using our Site, you consent to the use of cookies and tracking technologies and the corresponding processing of information. You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting placed cookies and disabling cookies in your browser. For further information about our use of cookies and tracking technologies and your opt-out choices, see Your Cookie Choices and How to Opt Out. See below for details of each type of cookie used on our Site.

b. USE OF COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES BY OUR ADVERTISING PARTNERS

The Ad Network partners below that deliver ads on our Site may use cookies to uniquely distinguish your web browser and keep track of information relating to serving ads on your web browser, such as the type of ads shown and the web pages on which the ads appeared.

Some of these companies may combine information they collect from our Site with other information they have independently collected relating to your web browser's activities across their network of websites. These companies collect and use this information under their own privacy policies.

These companies, their privacy policies and the opt-outs they offer can be found in the table below.

You may also opt-out of additional third-party advertising networks by going to the Network Advertising Initiative's Website at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 opens in a new window and follow the directions there.

We are not responsible for the effectiveness of any such opt-out options. California residents may be entitled to know the effects of opt-out options under California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b)(7). The effect of an opt-out, if successful, will be to stop targeted advertising, but it will still allow the collection of usage data for certain purposes (e.g., research, analytics and internal Site operation purposes).

c. YOUR COOKIE CHOICES AND HOW TO OPT-OUT

You have the choice whether to accept the use of cookies and we have explained how you can exercise your rights, below.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept HTTP Cookies. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies and how to disable existing cookies. For more information about HTTP cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ opens in a new window and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ opens in a new window.

Controlling the HTML5 local storage on your browser depends on which browser you use. For more information regarding your specific browser, please consult the browser's website (often in the Help section).

Please note, however, that without HTTP cookies and HTML5 local storage, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Site features and some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site, or that you will not see our ads on other sites.

d. COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED ON CAIC'S SITE

The following table sets out details of the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them:

We provide the chart below as a courtesy but we are not obligated to maintain or update it. We are not responsible for third-party sites and their privacy practices as it relates to opt-outs from tracking activities. The following third parties that collect information from you on our Site have given us notice that you may obtain information on their policies and practices, and in some instances opt-out of certain of their activities, as follows:

Party

Service

For More Information

Use of Tracking Technologies

Privacy Choices

DoubleClick

Advertising

http://www.google.com/doubleclick/ opens in a new window

Yes

For privacy information, go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ opens in a new window.

To opt-out, visit: https://adssettings.google.com/u/0/authenticated?hl=en opens in a new window.

Facebook Connect

Widgets, Social

http://developers.facebook.com/docs/guides/web/ opens in a new window

Yes

For privacy information, go to: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ opens in a new window.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics for Display Advertisers, Ads Preferences Manager, and Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on Cookie name:
_ga
_gat
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmv
__utmz

Information generated to better understand how to improve the Site. Identifies user when they return to specific websites store.

Your IP-address anonymized by removing the last octet of the IP address prior to its storage.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409?hl=en&topic=2611283 opens in a new window.

Yes

For privacy information, go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ opens in a new window.

To opt-out, visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout opens in a new window.

Google Dynamic Remarketing

Advertising

https://ads.google.com/home/ opens in a new window

Yes

For privacy information, go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ opens in a new window.

To opt-out, visit: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads?hl=en opens in a new window.

New Relic

Web Analytics & Site Optimization / Customer Experience Improvement

https://newrelic.com/ opens in a new window

Yes

For privacy information, go to: https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy opens in a new window.

To opt-out, visit: https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/cookie-policy opens in a new window.

e. DEFINITIONS

Cookies

A cookie (sometimes referred to as local storage object or LSO) is a data file placed on a device. Cookies can be created through a variety of web-related protocols and technologies, such as HTTP (sometimes referred to as "browser cookies"), and HTML5.

Web Beacons

Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as "1x1 GIFs" or "clear GIFs") may be included in our Site's pages and messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or email can act as a web beacon.

Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to HTTP cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

Embedded Script

An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

ETag, or entity tag

A feature of the cache in browsers, an ETag is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner ETags are a form of device identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

f. SOCIAL PLUGINS

We may also use social plugins on our Site. The social plugins used on the Site are hosted by social media networks such as Facebook, and Twitter. Your browser sends cookie data to a social media network when loading its related social plugin inside your browser. This data contains information on your use of the Site. In case you are registered with the social media network, the data will be associated with your data already stored in the social media network. To find out more about the social media networks and their corresponding social plugins, see the table of this Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy.

g. CONTACT US

For any queries in relation to this Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy you may email us at csc@caicworksite.com.

3. Notice to California Residents

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): The CCPA gives California residents certain privacy rights certain privacy rights with respect to some of the personal information we collect. These rights are:

  • The right to notice of the personal information we collect
  • The right to know the categories, sources and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months, including our purpose for collecting the information and the categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information, subject to certain exceptions
  • The right to delete some or all of the personal information we collect, subject to certain exceptions
  • The right to opt-out of our sale of your personal information, if we sell your personal information

This section describes these rights, the steps you must take to exercise these rights, how we will verify your identity, and how we will respond to your requests.

Your rights under the CCPA are limited. These rights do not apply to publicly available information from government records, de-identified data or aggregated consumer information, and information we collect in order to provide you with a financial, health or life insurance product or service.

a. Notice of Collection: We collect personal information about California residents from a variety of sources and use it for purposes related to our business. A full description of the purposes for which we collect the personal information of our consumers is provided in the section below the chart. The personal information we collect includes not only clear personal identifiers, but also any information that directly or indirectly can be associated with, or linked to, our consumers or their households. Below are the categories of personal information we may collect about our consumers, the sources of that information, the purposes for which we use personal information and the types of third parties with whom we have shared personal information in the past 12 months. We may collect similar information about your spouse, children, friends and beneficiaries.

Categories of Personal Information We collect

Sources of the Personal Information

Purposes for which We use Personal Information

Disclosed for a Business Purpose in the past 12 months?

Types of third parties with whom we have shared Personal Information in the past 12 months

Personal Identifiers: your name, alias, postal address, email address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, account name, Internet Protocol address, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/agent

- consumer reporting agencies

- our service providers

- our affiliates

- government agencies

- public records

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements.

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you

- Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Additional personal identifiers: your signature, physical characteristics or description, insurance policy number, bank account, credit card and debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, and health, life or other insurance information, including your claims history

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/ agent

- consumer reporting agencies

- our service providers

- our affiliates

- government agencies

- public records

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you

- Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Sensitive information protected by federal or state law: your age, gender, familial status, disability, sex, national origin, religion, color, race, sexual orientation, gender identity and gender expression, marital status, veteran status, medical condition, ancestry, source of income, and genetic information

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/ agent

- consumer reporting agencies

- our service providers

- our affiliates

- government agencies

- public records

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you

- Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Commercial information: records of your personal property, products or services you have purchased or considered, and other histories or tendencies to purchase or consume particular products and services

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/agent

- consumer reporting agencies

- our service providers

- our affiliates

- government agencies

- public records

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Biometric information: physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used to identify you, such as fingerprints, retina scans, photos used for facial recognition and genetic information

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/agent

- our affiliates

- our service providers, with your consent

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Internet or other electronic network activity information: browsing history, search history, and information about your interaction with a Web site, online application and advertisements

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/agent

- our affiliates

- our service providers

- consumer reporting agencies

- third parties

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- your social media sites

- Internet service providers

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Geolocation data

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/agent

- our affiliates

- our service providers

- our affiliates

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you

- Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Sensory information: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information, including voice signatures and recorded calls

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/ agent

- our affiliates

- our service providers

- our affiliates

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you

- Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Professional or employment-related information: such as your job title

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/agent

- our affiliates

- our service providers

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you

- Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Educational information not publicly available: your level of education, schools attended, your degrees and disciplinary history

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- insurance producer/agent

- our affiliates

- our service providers

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

Inferences drawn from any of the above categories of information to create a profile about you: Information about your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

- directly from you or from others on your behalf

- our affiliates

- insurance product/agents

- our service providers

- consumer reporting agencies

- consumer data resellers

- information clearinghouses

- consumer data resellers

- other insurers

- your social media sites

We may use this data to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements

Yes

- Affiliates

- Group policy sponsors, such as employers and affinity groups

- Insurance producer/agents

- Service providers

- Reinsurers and other insurance companies

- Joint marketing partners

- Consumer reporting agencies

- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents

- Industry self-regulatory bodies

- Attorneys, accountants and auditors

- Your fiduciary or legal representatives

- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you

- Advertising networks

- Data analytics providers

- Social networks

- Internet service providers

- Consumer data resellers

  • Purposes for which we use your data: We may use each of the categories of personal information listed in the chart above for the following business purposes: (i) respond to your requests; (ii) allow us to offer and issue you an insurance policy and to manage your policies and claims; (iii) allow us to service your policies (iv) give you information and statements about your account; (v) provide customer service (e.g., to resolve disputes, problems with your account/profile or the services); (vi) personalize your experience by providing information and content about CAIC products and services to you that we believe may be of interest to you; (vii) operate our promotions (e.g., provide you with entries to and information regarding our sweepstakes and contests); (viii) manage, administer and improve our operations, technology and services, including services via employers, brokers, agents and enrollment systems; (ix) conduct surveys; (x) allow you to use our online technologies; (xi) provide you with a safe, efficient, and customized experience; (xii) meet our legal and compliance obligations, including defend legal claims, obtain audits, respond to court orders and in legal investigations; (xiv) detect security incidents; (xv) perform data analytics; (xvi) conduct institutional risk assessments, risk modeling and statistical analysis and for mergers and reorganizations; (xvii) obtain reinsurance; and (xviii) report to consumer reporting agencies.

b. Your Right to Know and Access the Personal Information We Collected: You have the right to ask us to disclose certain personal information we have collected about you over the preceding 12 months, subject to certain exceptions:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared that personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Before we respond to your request to know and access, we must verify the identity of the requestor. Our process for verifying the identity of the requestor is described in the section below on "How We Will Verify Your Identity."

c. Your Right to Delete Your Personal Information We Collected: You have the right to ask us to delete the personal information that we have collected and retained about you, subject to certain exceptions. Before we respond to your request to delete, we must verify the identity of the requestor. Our process for verifying the identity of the requestor is described in the section below on "How We Will Verify Your Identity."

Submitting a request to delete is a two-step process. After you submit a request to delete, we will ask you separately to confirm that you want all or some of your personal information deleted.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

d. Your Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information: We do not sell personal information about current or former customers to any third parties. States are increasingly adopting privacy regulations, however, that require businesses like CAIC to provide consumers with a process to opt-out of potential practices that might involve the sale of personal data. If you would like to record your preference that CAIC not sell your personal information, please click here: DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION opens in a new window

e. Your Ability to Opt-out of Third Party Cookies: We may allow third-party advertising cookies to be placed on your browser or mobile device when you visit our website. You may opt-out of third party cookies. As explained in our Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy, we and our third-party service providers may use cookies to deliver content, including ads, relevant to your interests on our Site and third party sites based on how you interact with our advertisements or content. In addition, our Ad Network partners may deliver ads to you using cookies to uniquely distinguish your web browser and keep track of your browsing history in order to serve ads to you on your web browser. To opt-out of third party cookies, follow the instructions above in our Cookies and Tracking Technology Policy.

f. How to Exercise Your Rights:

  • Authorized Agent: You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete on your behalf. If that agent is not already authorized to access your account in your profile, please submit a notarized special power of attorney in writing that provides the authorized agent with permission to make a request to know or a request to delete on your behalf. We may also ask you to verify your identity directly with us. We will deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.
  • We provide consumers with a web-link and a toll-free telephone number for submitting requests under the CCPA. You, or your authorized agent, may exercise your individual rights at any time by selecting your preferred method and following the instruction provided:
  • Initiate an individual rights request to access or delete personal information by clicking here opens in a new window and completing the online form; or
  • Initiate an individual rights request by calling our toll-free number 1-855 768 9730.
  • Initiate an individual rights request not to sell my personal information by clicking DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION opens in a new window and completing the online form;

We have created the online form above to provide you with a quick and easy way to exercise your rights.

You may also mail a request to CAIC at the following:

Continental American Insurance Company
Attn: Privacy Office
Post Office Box 427
Columbia, SC 29202

  • CAIC is not required to respond to your requests for individual access requests and/or to provide (where applicable) your personal information more than twice within a 12-month period.
  • If we deny your request in whole or in part, we will provide you with an explanation or direct you to our general business practices for collecting personal data. Under no circumstances will we provide the requestor with a consumer's Social Security number, driver's license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account numbers, any health insurance or medical identification numbers, any account passwords, or any security questions and answers.
  • We will use reasonable security measures when transmitting information to a consumer.
  • In no event will CAIC discriminate against any consumer who exercises any of their privacy rights found under the CCPA. Unless permitted by law, we will not do any of the following to you if you exercise your CCPA rights:
    • Deny you goods or services
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

g. How We Will Verify Your Identity: Only you, or an authorized agent, may submit a request to know or to delete your personal information. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will use the personal information you provide to us when submitting a consumer request only to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

We will require the following information to verify your identity:

  • For requests made online: We will require you to upload a photo identification card (passport, driving license) so that we can correctly match it with data we have previously collected about you. We will also require you to attest that you are the person you claim to be.
    • For requests made by phone: In order to submit your request over the phone, you must have a valid phone number and a valid email address.
    • For requests made by mail: You must submit proof of your identity.
    • Additional data we may request to verify your identity: When we request additional information from you to verify your identity, we may request other account information, answers to security questions, your name, government identification number, date of birth, contact information, or other personal identifying information.

h. How We Will Respond to Your Request: We intend to confirm receipt of your request within 10 days and to respond to a verified request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of a verified request from you. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For requests to know the specific pieces of information we have collected, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

i. Residents of the State of California may request a list of categories of all third-parties with whom our Site has disclosed certain personal information (as defined by California law) during the preceding year for those third-parties' direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at csc@caicworksite.com. For all requests, you must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

j. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals for California Residents: California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how CAIC responds to "Do Not Track" browser settings. CAIC does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

4. Disclosure of your information

Disclosure of personal information that we collect at the Web Sites is subject to our privacy practices and to this Privacy Notice. Accordingly, we will disclose personal information to employees, agents, or third parties only as described herein and:

  • To fulfill a transaction that you have requested on the Web Sites.
  • To service your insurance plan.
  • To investigate or handle claims.
  • As permitted or required by law by regulatory and law enforcement authorities.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of CAIC, caicworksite.com, visitors to the Web Sites or others.

CAIC, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf, such as hosting specific portions of the Web Sites. We may provide your Personal Information to vendors, service providers, and other third parties who assist us in providing the Web Sites, as well as the services and activities provided through the Web Sites. We will only provide the specific and particular personal information that a third party needs to perform its function. We require these third parties not to further disclose your personal information to any other third party or use it for any other purpose. We may provide your personal information to our noninsurance subsidiary, Communicorp, Inc., for purposes of fulfilling orders of products (such as duck gear) that you have purchased through the Web Sites and for communicating with you regarding those orders. WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION OR MEDICAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE.

If you are a CAIC certificate holder, personal information that you provide at the Web Sites may be combined with certain other information we have collected about you through our coverage application/administration procedures. In addition, you will have received a Privacy Notice from us explaining how we protect the privacy and security of information you provide (please see HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices below). In addition, you can view a copy of CAIC's Privacy Practices as they govern information obtained outside the Web Sites here.

If we sell or transfer certain assets or if CAIC or substantially all of its assets are acquired, personal information and non-personal information gathered at these Web Site may be one of the transferred assets.

5. Notices of Information We Share Pursuant to State and Federal Laws: Under various state laws and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, insurers and agents must describe their information practices in addition to providing a HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

Please select your resident state:

All other states and Puerto Rico - English opens in a new window | Español opens in a new window

California - English opens in a new window | Español opens in a new window

Montana - English opens in a new window | Español opens in a new window

Affiliate Marketing Opt-Out Form - English opens in a new window

Important Privacy Choices for Consumers (California Residents) - English opens in a new window

6. HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Privacy Rule allows members the right to receive a notice that describes how individual health information may be used and/or disclosed and how to acquire access to this information. CAIC is fully committed to its compliance with the Privacy Rule of HIPAA in safeguarding sensitive, Personal Information about insureds, including identifiable health care and demographic data, referred to as Protected Health Information (PHI).

CAIC is federally mandated to send a notice (Notice of Privacy Practices) to its insureds. You should be aware that your state law may afford additional access and amendment rights to you, which differ from those granted by HIPAA. If you would like additional information concerning the collection and disclosure of protected health information and your rights under state law to access and amend such information, it will be furnished upon request. Please e-mail your request to aflacgroupprivacyoffice@aflac.com

Please select your resident state:

All states and Puerto Rico - English opens in a new window | Español opens in a new window

7. Security and protection of your information

We take the protection of your personal information very seriously. We use technology tools and design our business practices to help ensure that the personal information of our customers is properly gathered, stored, and processed. We secure your personal information submitted by you by using reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, or accidental loss or destruction. We also work to maintain the security of, and internal and external access to, the personal information of our customers through the use of technology and our business practices. However, there are no guarantees that unauthorized access will not occur. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information that you transmit to us. Unless stated otherwise, CAIC cannot guarantee the security of any data submitted through the Internet by e-mail.

8. Your Choices

You can opt-out of notifications from CAIC by following instructions within the notices or emailing your Opt-out request to aflacgroupprivacyoffice@aflac.com. You may not opt-out of administrative emails (for example, emails about your transactions or policy changes) for your registered account. You may also choose to opt-out from receiving marketing materials from us by calling 1.866.849.0011 or downloading and completing the Affiliate Marketing Opt-Out Form. California residents please download or complete the Important Privacy Choices for Consumers form. For more information, refer to "Opting Out of Information Sharing" in the GLBA Customer Privacy Policy. You can opt-out of receiving communications by expressing your preferences to us using one of the mechanisms described in the Contact Us section below.

For more Information, refer to "Opting out of Information Sharing" in the GLBA Customer Privacy Policy CAIC - Continental American Insurance Company - Privacy Notices. You can opt-out of receiving Communications by expressing your preferences to us using one of the mechanisms described in the How to contact CAIC with questions or comments section below.

9. Children

The Web Sites are considered general audience Web Sites and are not intended to be used by children. The Web Sites are not directed toward children under the age of 13, and we do not use these Web Sites to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. The Web Sites do not sell products for purchase by children. In some instances, we may sell children's products for purchase by adults (e.g., duck gear). No person under 13 years of age should disclose information on these Web Sites. If you are under 18, you may use these Web Sites only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. You may learn more about protecting children's privacy by visiting ftc.gov. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online to be fully familiar with the Web Sites visited by their children.

10. Sites we link to

If you choose to use any of the links we provide to other companies, sponsors, and other third-party resources, you will be leaving our Web Sites and going to a new Web Site. Protection of your privacy at the other sites will be governed by the privacy policy at those Web Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites as well.

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Notice and CAIC's privacy practices from time to time to update industry initiatives, changes in the law or technology, or changes in our practices regarding information collection and use. We will incorporate all material changes to this Privacy Notice and the privacy practices on this page and will post a notice of material changes on the Web Sites. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the most recent version. By continuing to use the Web Sites following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or in part, please do not continue using these Web Sites.

12. How you can access or correct your information

You can correct factual errors in your personal information by sending us a request (as provided under Section 10 of this Privacy Notice) that clearly shows the error that is to be corrected. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. In addition, you may be prompted at certain times on the Web Sites to update and correct your personal information with us. It is your responsibility to keep the information that you provide to us current and accurate.

At certain places on the Web Sites, we may ask you if you are interested in learning more about CAIC products and services. If you elect to receive this information, we may use your e-mail address or mailing address to respond to your inquiry. You may always decline the option of receiving information from us about CAIC products and services. You may opt out of these mailings and other types of communications from us by sending an e-mail to csc@caicworksite.com Please note that additional measures may have to be followed to opt out of mailings and other communications received from agents who are not employees of CAIC.

You will not be able to opt out of receiving all types of communication, such as service announcements and administrative messages, as these types of information are a necessary part of your use of the Web Sites. Please note that modification of your account status or personal information will not stop communications generated by or on behalf of CAIC before CAIC can accomplish the modification of the status of your personal information. We reserve the right to retain personal information reasonably necessary to appropriately document our business activities, and for archival and record retention purposes.

13. How to contact CAIC with questions or comments

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Notice, please e-mail us at csc@caicworksite.com, phone us at 1-866-849-0011, or write to us at CAIC, ATTN: Privacy Office, P.O. Box 427 Columbia, SC 29202.

A man and woman in suits.